TGA Podcast Episode 0034 – Time is a Sphere of Butt-holes

The Gravy Age

Welcome to episode 34 (as in our 3rd or 4th try). After a few weeks of illness and tech issues the boys are back! This week the guys cover Mallrats 2, the return of Al Simmons, Howard the Duck, Supregods, and Deadpool. Kris also takes the bubblegum flavored soda challenge.

View original post 101 more words

Advertisements

March’s Featured Pod: The Gravy Age

Boy do I have a podcast for you! Please read this article and then quickly jump on your computer, tablet or phone and grab the featured podcast, you know you want too!  This show really doesn’t need an introduction, Please get ready to read about another one of my favorite podcasts on the internet!!!

One quick update before you scroll down I have done an edit to these posts and I will no longer include Listener interaction because it’s too hard to get responses from people so it will only be me and whoever I am speaking with!

Alright lets jump in head first!

Introducing February’s Pick: The Gravy Age

44194

Show Synopsis

Kris’s Response!
@KrisofGravyAge

The Gravy Age is podcast about comics, or at least things comic book related. Usually. It’s also us taking goofy internet tests, and occasionally having picnics in the park. We also did a Gravy On The Side episode with Shannon Gretzon from Exspastic Comics where he and I talked comics, music, art and all kinds of trippy stuff. Stay tuned for more of that kind of thing soon, which may not initially seem comics related, but will touch base with musicians, filmmakers, and whatever weirdos I want to talk to.

Chris’s Response!
@ChrisofGravyAge

The Gravy Age Podcast is a show about comic books, things comic book related and some things not necessarily comic book related. We cover current comic book stories, news, television and cinema. 

What The Show Means To Me/Why Do I Enjoy Creating It?

Chris’s Response!

This show is an opportunity for me to do what every comic nerd loves to do; talk shop. Every week I get to sit down with my brother from a different mother and laugh, share, speculate and even break bread. Kris and I don’t only share a phonetic first name. We also both have a love for the printed page. We’ve met so many amazing people since the start of the show and our family continues to grow. Every time we interview an up-and-coming creator I get a wonderful feeling of being on the ground floor of something special.

As for the act of podcasting; I strongly encourage anyone out there who feels alone to podcast. The podcasting community is big, beautiful, and wonderfully supportive.

Kris’s Response!

What does the show mean to me? More than can be expressed in an email. It’s fantastic to get to hang out and talk with my buddy and try to make each other laugh. It means getting to know amazing people from all over the place, fellow podcasters, comic book writers, artists, fans. It is like opening a portal marked “inspiration” and just getting pumped up by people who are creating things, not for fortune and glory, but because they genuinely love comics, or podcasts or whatever it is. We are part of an amazing new podcast network, High Voltage Radio (highvoltageradio.com) and I am humbled and extremely grateful to be a part of that family, so I need to give a big shout out to Adam from Axeology and Mad Mock from Zpoc Nation for bringing us into the crew. Every show on there is so good, I’m not sure they’ve actually heard us lol. 

The Huntresses Response!

How I found out about The Gravy Age

What can one say about this pair? From our first encounter I could tell that we would get along and become fast friends and look at that I was right!
I believe how we met was either one or perhaps both listened to the podcast “ChickCast” that I was on for a while then we began talking, later on I heard they were doing a show of their own and knew I had to check it out! Once I listened to the show we began speaking regularly and continue to do so whether it’s on Facebook, Twitter or email!
Thank you guys for putting out such a great show for us to enjoy, and a huge thank you for all of the comic book codes you have given me, I value our friendship we have created over the internet! Its great getting to know you more on a personal level and I hope you feel the same way!

What Do I love about the Show?

 I enjoy their witty banter and both have great chemistry! I always get a kick out of the randomness that is The Gravy Age from the comic talk to the random quizzes that Chris gives to Kris!

One major thing for me is the social interaction that occurs, I stop listening to shows when I feel the communication has stopped (I mostly listen to indie podcasts just a FYI) although I do understand when certain issues arise, where was I? oh yeah these guys are awesome for this aspect!

If your like me and crave the interaction then The Gravy Age is a Podcast for you! Comics make the world go round!

Hope you enjoy and Happy Listening!! Go Get Your Pod On!

 

March’s Song: Sugar Maroon 5

I have always been a huge fan of Adam Levine and Maroon 5 I hadn’t heard this song until one day Joe told me about how awesome the music video was, so yesterday at work I was bored out of my skull and decided to watch the video and it was pretty kick ass! Wish they would’ve came to my wedding those lucky brats! I’d probably go all fan girl on them! I really enjoy the lyrics as well. I am going to keep this short and sweet so please enjoy my blog some more and check out this music video!
Lyrics down below!!!!

One last thing before I go! HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALL US GEEKS PODCAST! Find them on the web and wish their podcast a happy 3 years!

 

 

 

 

I’m hurting, baby, I’m broken down
I need your loving, loving, I need it now
When I’m without you
I’m something weak
You got me begging
Begging, I’m on my knees

I don’t wanna be needing your love
I just wanna be deep in your love
And it’s killing me when you’re away
Ooh, baby,
‘Cause I really don’t care where you are
I just wanna be there where you are
And I gotta get one little taste

Your sugar
Yes, please
Won’t you come and put it down on me
I’m right here, ’cause I need
Little love and little sympathy
Yeah you show me good loving
Make it alright
Need a little sweetness in my life
Your sugar
Yes, please
Won’t you come and put it down on me

My broken pieces
You pick them up
Don’t leave me hanging, hanging
Come give me some
When I’m without ya
I’m so insecure
You are the one thing
The one thing, I’m living for

I don’t wanna be needing your love
I just wanna be deep in your love
And it’s killing me when you’re away
Ooh, baby,
‘Cause I really don’t care where you are
I just wanna be there where you are
And I gotta get one little taste

Your sugar
Yes, please
Won’t you come and put it down on me
I’m right here, ’cause I need
Little love and little sympathy
Yeah you show me good loving
Make it alright
Need a little sweetness in my life
Your Sugar! (Your sugar!)
Yes, please (Yes, please)
Won’t you come and put it down on me

Yeah
I want that red velvet
I want that sugar sweet
Don’t let nobody touch it
Unless that somebody’s me
I gotta be a man
There ain’t no other way
‘Cause girl you’re hotter than southern California Bay

I don’t wanna play no games
I don’t gotta be afraid
Don’t give all that shy shit
No make up on, that’s my

Sugar
Yes, please
Won’t you come and put it down on me (down on me!)
Oh, right here (right here),
‘Cause I need (I need)
Little love and little sympathy
Yeah you show me good loving
Make it alright
Need a little sweetness in my life
Your sugar! (Sugar!)
Yes, please (Yes, please)
Won’t you come and put it down on me

Your sugar
Yes, please
Won’t you come and put it down on me
I’m right here, ’cause I need
Little love and little sympathy
Yeah you show me good loving
Make it alright
Need a little sweetness in my life
Your sugar
Yes, please
Won’t you come and put it down on me
(Down on me, down on me

Read more: Maroon 5 – Sugar Lyrics | MetroLyrics

Book Corner: Cress The Lunar Chronicles #3

Time to talk about another book that I just finished reading last night but before jumping into that I wanted to take a few moments and share something with you! This Sunday I had the honor of joining Jeff from AllUsGeeks (I Belong to their Network) on his Pledge Drive they are holding throughout this month for 31 days. If you care to listen here is the link!

http://www.allusgeeks.com/2015/03/day-8-of-31-days-of-podcasting-2015-pledge-drive/
It felt good getting behind a microphone again I sure do miss Podcasting! I hope to one day start or join one of my own when I have the living space to do so, so for now I just listen and be a fan!

Now lets talk books!
cress2I finished reading the third book in the Lunar Chronicles called Cress! If you have never read Cinder I strongly suggest you pick that book up because once you do you will get sucked into it right away! Marissa Meyer is a phenomenal author!

Cress was a fun-filled book! I just love the way Meyer takes fairy tales and puts scientific spins on the! I cant wait to pick up the “Prequel” Fairest and then the fourth book this fall Winter! **Girly scream**

Next up on the reading agenda I have already began reading The Last Apprentice: Revenge of the Witch by Joseph Delaney! I am enjoying it this far!
untitled
Happy reading everyone!

I am always looking for people to share what books they are currently reading/finished reading, if you’d like to have a guest spot on Book Corner Spotlight please email me, it can be as long or as short as you want the ball is in your court!

 Email again is thegamehuntress@gmail.com